Scroll down below Swedish full transcript or below translations (to English, Spanish, German, Dutch, French, Arabic) and show this browser window on one side of your screen, say the right half (by holding the Windows key ⊞ or on a Mac computer holding the ⌘ Command key + →) pressing the arrow right key)
Then open this news bulletin on the original source SVT Play on the left side of the screen (by holding the Windows key ⊞ or on Mac ⌘ Command key + ← pressing the arrow left key)
With those two browser windows open your screen will look somewhat like this:
Now you can enjoy watching the news in easy Swedish with your desired subtitles – or copy the English version and paste it into Google Translate for a good understanding in any other language of your choice!
Presenter Anna Olsdotter Arnmar, lovely as always
Swedish transcript (text written out in full from original audio and subs)
Hej och välkomma till Nyheter på lätt svenska.
Först ska via berätta att en man har gripits för mordet på den 12-åriga flickan Adriana. Uppgifterna kommer från tidningen Aftonbladet som skriver att mannen kan kopplas till skjutningen genom dna. Det var förra sommaren som Adriana mördades i Botkyrka. Att just hon sköts tror polisen var ett misstag.
Så till spridningen av corona. Sverige är just nu bland de länder där det ser bäst ut. Det visar siffror från amerikanska universitetet Johns Hopkins. 46 länder är mer i undersökningen. Sverige är just nu på 40e plats när det gäller döda och på 39e plats när det gäller smittade.
I Frankrike ser man nu en femte våg av corona. Från och mer fredag måste diskotek och nattklubbar därför hålla stängd i fyra veckor. Alla i Frankrike måste också undvika att träffas i större grupper nu under december.
Och i New York måste alla barn från fem år ta vaccin. Detta gäller om man vill ta med barnen till restauranger eller teatrer. Vaccinationerna av barner startar om en vecka.
Sveriges nya civilminister Ida Karkiainen har fotograferats när hon ser ut att göra en Hitlerhälsning. Bilden ska ha tagits när hon var 15 eller 16 år. Uppgifterna kommer från en sida på internet som heter Nyheter idag. Själv säger Karkiainen till SVT att det är hon på bilden men att hon inte minss händelsen. Jag har inget minne av att ha gjort en sån gest. Jag förstår hur det ser ut. Men jag har aldrig jort nåt sånt i syfte att sympatisera med en så avskyvärd ideologi som nazismen. Det har i så fall varit för att förlöjöliga eller ironisera över den. Karkiainen sa alltså att om hon grjort en Hitlerhälsning så var det för att göra nazismen löjlig eller för att vara ironisk.
Fler kvinnor som ska föda barn ska kunna få plats på Karolinska universitetssjukhuset i Solna. Sjukhuset ska ta emot 500 fler födande kvinnor varje år. Nyheten kommer efter en tid då många barnmorskor slutat för att det varit kaos på deras jobb. Nu hoppas man att de som har slutat kommer tillbaka.
Så till skolan. Eleverna i Sverige får allt bättre betyg men kunskaperna ökar inte lika mycket. Det visar siffror från myndigheten Skolverket. Och det är samma situation både i skolor som ägs av kommunen och i skolor som ägs av andra.
Nobelveckan har startat och priserna ska delas ut. Men på grund av pandemin så blir det inte i Stockholm. Priserna delas istället ut i pristagarrnas olika hemländer. Ceremonier hålls ibland annat London, Washington och i Rom.
Sist ska vi berätta att det i år blir ridsportens hopplandslag som får årets Bragdguld. Det är ett pris som fått stor betydelse.
Så ska vi se hur vädret blir imorgon. Det blir fortsatt kallt i norr och mycket moln i stora delar av landet. Lätt snö kan falla på flera håll.
Här slutar sändingen idag. Tack för att ni har tittat. I morgon är Nyheter på lätt svenska tillbaka som vanligt.
English transcript in full (translated full text from Swedish audio and subtitles)
Hello and welcome to Nyheter in easy Swedish.
First, via tell that a man has been arrested for the murder of the 12-year-old girl Adriana. The information comes from the newspaper Aftonbladet, which writes that the man can be linked to the shooting through DNA. It was last summer that Adriana was murdered in Botkyrka. The police believe that she was shot, which was a mistake.
So to the spread of corona. Sweden is currently among the countries where it looks best. It shows figures from the American University Johns Hopkins. 46 countries are more in the survey. Sweden is currently in 40th place when it comes to the dead and in 39th place when it comes to the infected.
In France, a fifth wave of corona is now seen. From Friday onwards, discos and nightclubs must therefore be closed for four weeks. Everyone in France must also avoid meeting in larger groups this December.
And in New York, all children from the age of five must be vaccinated. This applies if you want to take the children to restaurants or theaters. The vaccinations of children start in a week.
Sweden’s new Minister of Civil Affairs Ida Karkiainen has been photographed looking to make a Hitler salute. The picture must have been taken when she was 15 or 16 years old. The information comes from a site on the internet called News today. Karkiainen herself tells SVT that she is in the picture but that she does not remember the incident. I have no memory of having made such a gesture. I understand what it looks like. But I have never done anything like that in order to sympathize with such an abominable ideology as Nazism. In that case, it has been to ridicule or ironize it. So Karkiainen said that if she made a Hitler salute, it was to make Nazism ridiculous or to be ironic.
More women who will give birth will be able to get a place at Karolinska University Hospital in Solna. The hospital will receive 500 more women giving birth every year. The news comes after a time when many midwives quit because there was chaos at their jobs. Now it is hoped that those who have stopped will return.
So to school. The students in Sweden are getting better grades, but the knowledge is not increasing as much. It shows figures from the authority Skolverket. And it is the same situation both in schools owned by the municipality and in schools owned by others.
Nobel week has started and the prizes will be awarded. But due to the pandemic, it will not be in Stockholm. The prizes are instead awarded in the winners’ different home countries. Ceremonies are sometimes held in London, Washington and in Rome.
Finally, we will tell you that this year it will be the equestrian national jumping team that gets this year’s Bragdguld. It is a price that has gained great importance.
So we’ll see what the weather will be like tomorrow. It will continue to be cold in the north and a lot of clouds in large parts of the country. Light snow can fall in several places.
This is where the broadcast ends today. Thank you for watching. Tomorrow, Nyheter in easy Swedish is back as usual.
Spanish text (translated from Swedish audio and subs)
Hola y bienvenido a Nyheter en sueco fácil.
Primero, vía contar que un hombre ha sido detenido por el asesinato de la niña de 12 años Adriana. La información proviene del periódico Aftonbladet, que escribe que el hombre puede estar vinculado al tiroteo a través del ADN. Fue el verano pasado cuando Adriana fue asesinada en Botkyrka. La policía cree que le dispararon, lo cual fue un error.
Así que a la propagación de la corona. Suecia se encuentra actualmente entre los países donde se ve mejor. Muestra cifras de la Universidad Americana Johns Hopkins. 46 países están más en la encuesta. Suecia se encuentra actualmente en el lugar 40 en lo que respecta a los muertos y en el lugar 39 en lo que respecta a los infectados.
En Francia, ahora se ve una quinta ola de corona. A partir del viernes, las discotecas y clubes nocturnos deben permanecer cerrados durante cuatro semanas. Todo el mundo en Francia también debe evitar reunirse en grupos más grandes este diciembre.
Y en Nueva York, todos los niños a partir de los cinco años deben vacunarse. Esto se aplica si desea llevar a los niños a restaurantes o teatros. Las vacunaciones de los niños comienzan en una semana.
La nueva ministra de Asuntos Civiles de Suecia, Ida Karkiainen, ha sido fotografiada haciendo un saludo nazi. La foto debió haber sido tomada cuando tenía 15 o 16 años. La información proviene de un sitio en Internet llamado News today. La propia Karkiainen le dice a SVT que ella está en la imagen pero que no recuerda el incidente. No recuerdo haber hecho tal gesto. Entiendo lo que parece. Pero nunca he hecho algo así para simpatizar con una ideología tan abominable como el nazismo. En ese caso, ha sido para ridiculizarlo o ironizarlo. Así que Karkiainen dijo que si hacía un saludo hitleriano, era para hacer que el nazismo fuera ridículo o irónico.
Más mujeres que darán a luz podrán conseguir un lugar en el Hospital Universitario Karolinska en Solna. El hospital recibirá a 500 mujeres más que darán a luz cada año. La noticia llega después de un momento en el que muchas parteras renunciaron debido al caos en sus trabajos. Ahora se espera que regresen los que se han detenido.
Así que a la escuela. Los estudiantes de Suecia están obteniendo mejores calificaciones, pero el conocimiento no aumenta tanto. Muestra figuras de la autoridad Skolverket. Y es la misma situación tanto en las escuelas propiedad del municipio como en las escuelas propiedad de terceros.
Ha comenzado la semana del Nobel y se entregarán los premios. Pero debido a la pandemia, no estará en Estocolmo. En cambio, los premios se otorgan en los diferentes países de origen de los ganadores. Las ceremonias a veces se llevan a cabo en Londres, Washington y Roma.
Por último, os contamos que este año será la selección ecuestre nacional de salto la que obtenga el Bragdguld de este año. Es un precio que ha ganado una gran importancia.
Así que veremos cómo estará el tiempo mañana. Seguirá haciendo frío en el norte y muchas nubes en gran parte del país. La nieve ligera puede caer en varios lugares.
Aquí es donde termina la transmisión hoy. Gracias por ver. Mañana, Nyheter en sueco fácil vuelve como de costumbre.
German text (from Swedish original audio and subs)
Hallo und willkommen bei Nyheter in leichtem Schwedisch.
Zunächst wird mitgeteilt, dass ein Mann für den Mord an der 12-jährigen Adriana festgenommen wurde. Die Informationen stammen aus der Zeitung Aftonbladet, die schreibt, dass der Mann über DNA mit der Schießerei in Verbindung gebracht werden kann. Im vergangenen Sommer wurde Adriana in Botkyrka ermordet. Die Polizei geht davon aus, dass sie erschossen wurde, was ein Fehler war.
Also zur Ausbreitung von Corona. Schweden gehört derzeit zu den Ländern, in denen es am besten aussieht. Es zeigt Zahlen der American University Johns Hopkins. 46 Länder sind mehr in der Umfrage. Schweden liegt derzeit bei den Toten auf Platz 40 und bei den Infizierten auf Platz 39.
In Frankreich ist mittlerweile eine fünfte Corona-Welle zu beobachten. Diskotheken und Nachtclubs müssen daher ab Freitag für vier Wochen geschlossen bleiben. Jeder in Frankreich muss auch vermeiden, sich im Dezember in größeren Gruppen zu treffen.
Und in New York müssen alle Kinder ab fünf Jahren geimpft werden. Dies gilt, wenn Sie die Kinder in Restaurants oder Theater mitnehmen möchten. Die Impfungen der Kinder beginnen in einer Woche.
Schwedens neue Ministerin für zivile Angelegenheiten, Ida Karkiainen, wurde fotografiert, wie sie einen Hitlergruß machen wollte. Das Bild muss aufgenommen worden sein, als sie 15 oder 16 Jahre alt war. Die Informationen stammen von einer Seite im Internet namens News Today. Karkiainen selbst erzählt SVT, dass sie auf dem Bild sei, sich aber nicht an den Vorfall erinnere. Ich kann mich nicht erinnern, eine solche Geste gemacht zu haben. Ich verstehe, wie es aussieht. Aber ich habe so etwas nie getan, um mit einer so abscheulichen Ideologie wie dem Nationalsozialismus zu sympathisieren. In diesem Fall war es, es lächerlich zu machen oder zu ironisieren. Also sagte Karkiainen, dass wenn sie einen Hitlergruß machte, es darum ging, den Nationalsozialismus lächerlich zu machen oder ironisch zu sein.
Mehr Frauen, die gebären werden, können einen Platz im Karolinska-Universitätskrankenhaus in Solna bekommen. Das Krankenhaus wird jedes Jahr 500 weitere Frauen aufnehmen, die entbinden. Die Nachricht kommt nach einer Zeit, in der viele Hebammen gekündigt haben, weil es in ihrem Job Chaos gab. Nun hofft man, dass diejenigen, die aufgehört haben, zurückkehren.
Also zur Schule. Die Schüler in Schweden bekommen bessere Noten, aber das Wissen nimmt nicht so stark zu. Es zeigt Zahlen der Behörde Skolverket. Und es ist die gleiche Situation sowohl in gemeindeeigenen als auch in fremden Schulen.
Die Nobelwoche hat begonnen und die Preise werden verliehen. Aber wegen der Pandemie wird es nicht in Stockholm sein. Die Preise werden stattdessen in den verschiedenen Heimatländern der Gewinner verliehen. Zeremonien finden manchmal in London, Washington und in Rom statt.
Abschließend verraten wir Ihnen, dass dieses Jahr die Springreiter-Nationalmannschaft den diesjährigen Bragdguld gewinnen wird. Ein Preis, der an Bedeutung gewonnen hat.
Mal sehen wie das Wetter morgen wird. Im Norden wird es weiterhin kalt und in weiten Teilen des Landes viele Wolken. An mehreren Stellen kann leichter Schnee fallen.
Hier endet die Sendung heute. Vielen Dank fürs Zuschauen. Morgen ist Nyheter in leichtem Schwedisch wie gewohnt zurück.
Dutch translation (from Swedish original audio and text)
Hallo en welkom bij Nyheter in eenvoudig Zweeds.
Eerst via vertellen dat er een man is gearresteerd voor de moord op het 12-jarige meisje Adriana. De informatie komt van de krant Aftonbladet, die schrijft dat de man via DNA in verband kan worden gebracht met de schietpartij. Afgelopen zomer werd Adriana vermoord in Botkyrka. De politie denkt dat ze is neergeschoten, wat een vergissing was.
Dus tegen de verspreiding van corona. Zweden behoort momenteel tot de landen waar het er het beste uitziet. Het toont cijfers van de Amerikaanse Universiteit Johns Hopkins. 46 landen doen meer in het onderzoek. Zweden staat momenteel op de 40e plaats als het gaat om de doden en op de 39e plaats als het gaat om de geïnfecteerden.
In Frankrijk is nu een vijfde coronagolf te zien. Vanaf vrijdag moeten discotheken en nachtclubs daarom vier weken gesloten zijn. Iedereen in Frankrijk moet deze december ook vermijden om in grotere groepen samen te komen.
En in New York moeten alle kinderen vanaf vijf jaar gevaccineerd worden. Dit geldt als u de kinderen mee wilt nemen naar restaurants of theaters. De vaccinaties van kinderen starten over een week.
De nieuwe minister van Burgerzaken van Zweden, Ida Karkiainen, is gefotografeerd op zoek naar een Hitlergroet. De foto moet genomen zijn toen ze 15 of 16 jaar oud was. De informatie is afkomstig van een site op internet genaamd News today. Zelf vertelt Karkiainen aan SVT dat ze op de foto staat maar dat ze zich het incident niet herinnert. Ik kan me niet herinneren dat ik zo’n gebaar heb gemaakt. Ik begrijp hoe het eruit ziet. Maar ik heb nog nooit zoiets gedaan om mee te voelen met zo’n afschuwelijke ideologie als het nazisme. In dat geval was het om het belachelijk te maken of te ironiseren. Dus Karkiainen zei dat als ze een Hitlergroet bracht, dat was om het nazisme belachelijk te maken of om ironisch te zijn.
Meer vrouwen die zullen bevallen, zullen een plaats kunnen krijgen in het Karolinska University Hospital in Solna. Het ziekenhuis zal elk jaar 500 extra vrouwen ontvangen die bevallen. Het nieuws komt na een tijd waarin veel verloskundigen stopten omdat er chaos was op hun werk. Nu is het te hopen dat degenen die zijn gestopt, zullen terugkeren.
Dus naar school. De studenten in Zweden halen betere cijfers, maar de kennis neemt niet zoveel toe. Het toont cijfers van de autoriteit Skolverket. En het is dezelfde situatie zowel op scholen die eigendom zijn van de gemeente als op scholen die eigendom zijn van anderen.
De Nobelweek is begonnen en de prijzen worden uitgereikt. Maar door de pandemie zal het niet in Stockholm zijn. De prijzen worden in plaats daarvan uitgereikt in de verschillende thuislanden van de winnaars. Ceremonies worden soms gehouden in Londen, Washington en in Rome.
Tot slot zullen we u vertellen dat dit jaar het nationale ruitersportteam is dat dit jaar de Bragdguld krijgt. Het is een prijs die enorm aan belang heeft gewonnen.
Dus we zullen zien wat voor weer het morgen wordt. Het blijft koud in het noorden en veel bewolking in grote delen van het land. Op verschillende plaatsen kan lichte sneeuw vallen.
Hier eindigt de uitzending vandaag. Bedankt voor het kijken. Morgen is Nyheter in gemakkelijk Zweeds terug zoals gewoonlijk.
French translation (from Swedish original audio and text)
Bonjour et bienvenue à Nyheter en suédois facile.
Tout d’abord, via racontez qu’un homme a été arrêté pour le meurtre d’Adriana, une fille de 12 ans. L’information provient du journal Aftonbladet, qui écrit que l’homme peut être lié à la fusillade grâce à l’ADN. C’est l’été dernier qu’Adriana a été assassinée à Botkyrka. La police pense qu’elle a été abattue, ce qui était une erreur.
Donc à la propagation de la couronne. La Suède est actuellement parmi les pays où elle se présente le mieux. Il montre des chiffres de l’Université américaine Johns Hopkins. 46 pays sont plus dans l’enquête. La Suède est actuellement à la 40e place en ce qui concerne les morts et à la 39e place en ce qui concerne les personnes infectées.
En France, une cinquième vague de corona est désormais observée. A partir de vendredi, les discothèques et discothèques devront donc être fermées pendant quatre semaines. Tout le monde en France doit également éviter de se réunir dans des groupes plus importants en décembre.
Et à New York, tous les enfants à partir de cinq ans doivent être vaccinés. Ceci s’applique si vous souhaitez emmener les enfants au restaurant ou au théâtre. Les vaccinations des enfants commencent dans une semaine.
La nouvelle ministre suédoise des Affaires civiles, Ida Karkiainen, a été photographiée en train de faire un salut hitlérien. La photo a dû être prise quand elle avait 15 ou 16 ans. L’information provient d’un site Internet appelé News today. Karkiainen elle-même dit à SVT qu’elle est sur la photo mais qu’elle ne se souvient pas de l’incident. Je n’ai aucun souvenir d’avoir fait un tel geste. Je comprends à quoi ça ressemble. Mais je n’ai jamais rien fait de tel pour sympathiser avec une idéologie aussi abominable que le nazisme. Dans ce cas, il s’agissait de le ridiculiser ou de l’ironiser. Karkiainen a donc dit que si elle faisait un salut hitlérien, c’était pour ridiculiser le nazisme ou pour être ironique.
Davantage de femmes qui accoucheront pourront obtenir une place à l’hôpital universitaire Karolinska de Solna. L’hôpital accueillera 500 femmes de plus qui accouchent chaque année. La nouvelle arrive après une période où de nombreuses sages-femmes ont démissionné parce que leur travail était chaotique. On espère maintenant que ceux qui se sont arrêtés reviendront.
Alors à l’école. Les élèves suédois obtiennent de meilleures notes, mais les connaissances n’augmentent pas autant. Il montre des chiffres de l’autorité Skolverket. Et c’est la même situation à la fois dans les écoles appartenant à la municipalité et dans les écoles appartenant à d’autres.
La semaine Nobel a commencé et les prix seront décernés. Mais en raison de la pandémie, ce ne sera pas à Stockholm. Les prix sont plutôt décernés dans les différents pays d’origine des gagnants. Des cérémonies ont parfois lieu à Londres, Washington et Rome.
Enfin, nous vous dirons que cette année ce sera l’équipe nationale équestre de saut d’obstacles qui remportera cette année le Bragdguld. C’est un prix qui a pris une grande importance.
On verra donc quel temps il fera demain. Il va continuer à faire froid dans le nord et beaucoup de nuages dans une grande partie du pays. De la neige légère peut tomber à plusieurs endroits.
C’est là que l’émission se termine aujourd’hui. Merci d’avoir regardé. Demain, Nyheter en suédois facile est de retour comme d’habitude.
Arabic translation (from Swedish original audio and text)
:أهلا ومرحبا بكم في
“Nyheter på lätt svenska”
أولاً ، عبر قول أنه تم القبض على رجل بتهمة قتل الفتاة البالغة من العمر 12 عامًا أدريانا. تأتي المعلومات من صحيفة افتونبلاديت التي كتبت أنه يمكن ربط الرجل بإطلاق النار من خلال الحمض النووي. في الصيف الماضي قُتلت أدريانا في بوتكيركا. تعتقد الشرطة أنها قتلت بالرصاص ، وكان ذلك خطأ.
وذلك لانتشار الكورونا. السويد حاليا من بين البلدان التي تبدو فيها أفضل. يُظهر أرقامًا من جامعة جونز هوبكنز الأمريكية. 46 دولة أكثر في المسح. تحتل السويد حاليًا المرتبة 40 عندما يتعلق الأمر بالموتى وفي المرتبة 39 عندما يتعلق الأمر بالمصابين.
في فرنسا ، تُرى الآن موجة خامسة من الكورونا. من يوم الجمعة فصاعدًا ، يجب بالتالي إغلاق المراقص والملاهي الليلية لمدة أربعة أسابيع. يجب على الجميع في فرنسا أيضًا تجنب الاجتماع في مجموعات أكبر في شهر ديسمبر.
وفي نيويورك ، يجب تطعيم جميع الأطفال من سن الخامسة. هذا ينطبق إذا كنت تريد اصطحاب الأطفال إلى المطاعم أو المسارح. تطعيمات الأطفال تبدأ خلال أسبوع.
تم تصوير وزيرة الشؤون المدنية السويدية الجديدة إيدا كاركياينن وهي تتطلع إلى القيام بتحية هتلر. يجب أن تكون الصورة قد التقطت وهي تبلغ من العمر 15 أو 16 عامًا. تأتي المعلومات من موقع على الإنترنت يسمى أخبار اليوم. أخبرت Karkiainen نفسها SVT أنها في الصورة لكنها لا تتذكر الحادث. لا أذكر أنني قدمت مثل هذه البادرة. أنا أفهم كيف يبدو. لكنني لم أفعل شيئًا كهذا أبدًا للتعاطف مع أيديولوجية بغيضة مثل النازية. في هذه الحالة ، كان الأمر يتعلق بالسخرية أو التهويل. لذلك قالت كاركياينن إنها إذا وجهت تحية لهتلر ، فهذا لجعل النازية سخيفة أو للسخرية.
سيتمكن المزيد من النساء اللواتي يلدن من الحصول على مكان في مستشفى جامعة كارولينسكا في سولنا. سيستقبل المستشفى 500 امرأة أخرى تلد كل عام. تأتي هذه الأخبار بعد وقت استقال فيه العديد من القابلات بسبب الفوضى في وظائفهن. الآن يؤمل أن يعود أولئك الذين توقفوا.
إذن إلى المدرسة. يحصل الطلاب في السويد على درجات أفضل ، لكن المعرفة لا تزداد كثيرًا. يظهر أرقام من هيئة Skolverket. وهو نفس الوضع سواء في المدارس التي تملكها البلدية أو في المدارس التي يملكها آخرون.
بدأ أسبوع نوبل وسيتم تسليم الجوائز. لكن بسبب الوباء ، لن يكون في ستوكهولم. وبدلاً من ذلك ، تُمنح الجوائز في البلدان الأصلية المختلفة للفائزين. تقام الاحتفالات أحيانًا في لندن وواشنطن وروما.
أخيرًا ، سنخبرك أن هذا العام سيكون فريق الفروسية الوطني للقفز الذي سيحصل على Bragdguld هذا العام. إنه سعر اكتسب أهمية كبيرة.
لذلك سنرى كيف سيكون الطقس غدًا. وسيظل الطقس باردا في الشمال وكثير من السحب في أجزاء كبيرة من البلاد. يمكن أن تتساقط الثلوج الخفيفة في عدة أماكن.
هذا هو المكان الذي ينتهي فيه البث اليوم. شكرا لمشاهدتك. غدا ، عاد كالمعتاد
Nyheter på lätt svenska.